November 3, 2017 – Health and Safety Notice to AMS Ohana

Click here for PDF.

November 3, 2017

Dear Aliamanu Middle Parents, Guardians, Faculty and Staff:

An individual at Aliamanu Middle School has been confirmed as having had an infection with the mumps virus and attended school for at least one day during the infectious period. As we are not allowed to identify the individual due to the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) federal privacy law, we are addressing this as a universal precaution and are advising everyone to be alert to this situation. The school is working closely with the Hawaiʻi Department of Health (DOH) Immunization Branch to prevent the spread of the virus.

The health and safety of our students and staff are of utmost importance. Mumps is an easily spread disease caused by a virus. It is spread through saliva or mucus via coughing, sneezing or talking, and also through physical contact with contaminated objects or surfaces. Symptoms include swelling of the salivary glands in front of the ears, fever, headache, muscle ache, tiredness and loss of appetite. If symptoms suggesting a mumps infection present themselves, please consult your health care provider and remain at home until cleared for return to work or school. According to Hawaiʻi State Law, a person with mumps should not be allowed to attend school, work, or travel for nine (9) days after the start of swollen salivary glands. Most people with mumps recover completely in a few weeks. A vaccination against mumps is the best protection, so ensure you are fully vaccinated.

The Hawaiʻi State Department of Education encourages all public school students and staff to practice good health habits that include covering nose and mouth with a tissue, or their arm, when sneezing or coughing, and frequent and proper hand washing. We also encourage our school community and parents to do the same.

Thank you for your kokua in helping us by encouraging good health habits to stop the spread of germs at home, work, and school. If you have any questions about mumps, we encourage you to contact your family healthcare provider or call the DOH Immunization Branch at 808-586-8300. For more information about mumps, please visit the DOH website at: http://health.hawaii.gov/docd/disease_listing/mumps.

Sincerely,
Albert Hetrick
Principal